Skip to content
Compare

POCO M8x vs POCO X7

Same price. Here is what actually separates them.

The short version

Which one should you buy?

Same price: both start at ₹17,999 in India, so this comes down to what you get for it.

  • The M8x has the bigger battery: 7,900 mAh against 5,500 mAh.
  • The X7 has the better screen on paper: sharper (1.5K against HD+).
  • Only the X7 has an ultrawide camera. Only the X7 stabilises its main camera optically (OIS), which helps in low light and on video.
  • The M8x is promised more software updates: 4 OS updates, against 3 OS updates for the X7.
  • The X7 is the lighter phone: 190 g against 232 g.
Which to buy

Get the M8x for the bigger battery and longer software support. Get the X7 for the sharper screen, the ultrawide camera and a stabilised main camera.

Side by side

Every spec, lined up

Better on paper

Spec score

SpecM8xX7
Overall 6.6 out of 10 7.4 out of 10 (better)
Performance 6.1 out of 10 6.6 out of 10 (better)
Display 6.5 out of 10 9 out of 10 (better)
Rear camera 5 out of 10 6.9 out of 10 (better)
Front camera 4.4 out of 10 5.5 out of 10 (better)
Battery 8.6 out of 10 (better) 7.3 out of 10
Build 7.6 out of 10 9.7 out of 10 (better)
Software 7.6 out of 10 (better) 6.5 out of 10

Display

SpecM8xX7
Size 6.9 inches 6.67 inches
Panel LCD Curved AMOLED
Resolution 1600 x 720 (HD+) 2712 x 1220 (1.5K) (better)
Refresh rate 120Hz 120Hz
Peak brightness Not listed 3,000 nits
Protection Corning Gorilla Glass 7i Corning Gorilla Glass Victus 2

Performance

SpecM8xX7
Chipset Qualcomm Snapdragon 4 Gen 5 MediaTek Dimensity 7300-Ultra
CPU Octa-core, up to 2.4GHz Not listed
GPU Adreno Mali-G615 MC2
RAM 4GB, 6GB 8GB
Storage 128GB 128GB, 256GB
Software HyperOS 3, Android 16 · 4 OS updates (better) HyperOS, Android 14 · 3 OS updates

Camera

SpecM8xX7
Rear cameras 50MP main + auxiliary lens 50MP main (OIS) + 8MP ultrawide + 2MP macro
Front camera 8MP 20MP
Video Not listed 4K at 30fps (rear)

Battery

SpecM8xX7
Battery 7,900 mAh (better) 5,500 mAh
Wired charging 45W 45W

Build and connectivity

SpecM8xX7
Network 5G, 4G LTE 5G, 4G LTE
SIM Dual Nano SIM Dual Nano SIM
Wi-Fi and Bluetooth Bluetooth 5.1 Wi-Fi 6, Bluetooth 5.4
NFC No Yes (better)
Dust and water IP64 IP66 + IP68 + IP69 (better)
Weight 232 g 190 g (better)
Thickness 8.8 mm 8.4 mm (better)
Colours Black, Leather Green, Blue POCO Yellow, Glacier Green, Cosmic Silver

Availability

SpecM8xX7
Launch in India 10 Mar 2026 9 Jan 2025
Status On sale On sale
Price in India

Versions and prices

M8x
  • 4GB + 128GB₹17,999
  • 6GB + 128GB₹19,999
X7
  • 8GB + 128GB₹17,999
  • 8GB + 256GB₹19,999

Prices in India as we last checked them. Sales and bank offers change them often, so check before you buy.

Quick answers

M8x vs X7, answered

In India, the POCO M8x starts at ₹17,999 and the POCO X7 starts at ₹17,999.

Read moreRead less

Which is cheaper, the M8x or the X7?

Neither: both start at ₹17,999. The M8x comes in 2 versions, up to ₹19,999. The X7 comes in 2 versions, up to ₹19,999.

Which has the bigger battery, the M8x or the X7?

The M8x, with 7,900 mAh to 5,500 mAh. Both charge at 45W. Battery life also depends on the chip and the software, so treat these as a starting point.

Which has the better display?

On paper they are close. The M8x has a 6.9-inch LCD at 120Hz, the X7 a 6.67-inch Curved AMOLED at 120Hz.

Which has the better camera?

On features, only the X7 has an ultrawide camera. The main cameras are 50MP main on the M8x and 50MP main (OIS) on the X7. A spec sheet can't show how the photos look, so read a review before you decide on the camera alone.

Which processors do they use?

The M8x runs the Qualcomm Snapdragon 4 Gen 5, the X7 the MediaTek Dimensity 7300-Ultra.

Which gets more software updates?

The M8x. It is promised 4 OS updates; the X7, 3 OS updates.

Which is better protected against water?

The X7, rated IP66, IP68 and IP69 to the M8x's IP64. Only the X7 is rated to survive a dunk. Still, no phone is fully waterproof, so keep them out of the pool.

Which is lighter?

The X7, at 190 g to 232 g.