Skip to content
Compare

POCO X8 Pro vs realme P4s 5G

₹2,000 apart. Here is what actually separates them.

POCO X8 Pro From ₹36,999
realme realme P4s 5G From ₹34,999
The short version

Which one should you buy?

The realme P4s 5G starts ₹2,000 lower: ₹34,999 against ₹36,999 for the X8 Pro.

  • The realme P4s 5G has the bigger battery: 8,000 mAh against 6,500 mAh. The X8 Pro charges faster, though: 100W against 80W.
  • The realme P4s 5G has the better screen on paper: smoother (144Hz against 120Hz) and brighter (6,500 nits against 3,500).
  • The X8 Pro is promised more software updates: 4 OS updates and 6 years of security updates, against 3 OS updates for the realme P4s 5G.
  • Only the X8 Pro has NFC, for tap-to-pay and quick pairing.
Which to buy

Get the X8 Pro for faster charging, longer software support and NFC. Get the realme P4s 5G for the lower price, the bigger battery and the better screen.

Side by side

Every spec, lined up

Better on paper

Spec score

SpecX8 Prorealme P4s 5G
Overall 8.4 out of 10 Excellent (better) 7.8 out of 10 Very good
Performance 8.9 out of 10 (better) 7.4 out of 10
Display 9 out of 10 9.4 out of 10 (better)
Rear camera 7.1 out of 10 (better) 6.9 out of 10
Front camera 5.5 out of 10 5.5 out of 10
Battery 8.7 out of 10 9.1 out of 10 (better)
Build 9.4 out of 10 (better) 8 out of 10
Software 9.3 out of 10 (better) 6.5 out of 10

Display

SpecX8 Prorealme P4s 5G
Size 6.59 inches 6.78 inches
Panel AMOLED AMOLED
Resolution 2756 x 1268 (1.5K) 2772 x 1272 (Full HD+) (better)
Refresh rate 120Hz 144Hz (better)
Peak brightness 3,500 nits 6,500 nits (better)
Protection Corning Gorilla Glass 7i AGC DT Star D+

Performance

SpecX8 Prorealme P4s 5G
Chipset MediaTek Dimensity 8500 Ultra MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra
CPU Not listed Octa-core
GPU Mali-G720 MC8 Mali-G615
RAM 8GB, 12GB 8GB, 12GB
Storage 256GB 128GB, 256GB
Software HyperOS 3, Android 16 · 4 OS updates and 6 years of security updates (better) realme UI 7 · 3 OS updates

Camera

SpecX8 Prorealme P4s 5G
Rear cameras 50MP main (OIS) + 8MP ultrawide 50MP main (OIS) + 8MP ultrawide
Front camera 20MP 16MP (f/2.4)
Video 4K at 60fps (rear) 4K at 30fps (rear), 1080p at 30fps (front)

Battery

SpecX8 Prorealme P4s 5G
Battery 6,500 mAh 8,000 mAh (better)
Wired charging 100W (better) 80W

Build and connectivity

SpecX8 Prorealme P4s 5G
Network 5G, 4G LTE 5G, 4G LTE
SIM Dual Nano SIM Dual nano SIM
Wi-Fi and Bluetooth Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6.0 Wi-Fi 5, Bluetooth 5.4
NFC Yes (better) No
Dust and water IP66 + IP68 + IP69 + IP69K IP66, IP68, IP69
Weight 201 g (better) 208 g
Thickness 8.3 mm (better) 8.6 mm
Colours Black, Green, White Titanium Gray, Electric Cyan

Availability

SpecX8 Prorealme P4s 5G
Launch in India 17 Mar 2026 31 Aug 2026
Status On sale On sale
Price in India

Versions and prices

X8 Pro
  • 8GB + 256GB₹36,999
  • 12GB + 256GB₹39,999
realme P4s 5G
  • 8GB + 128GB₹34,999
  • 8GB + 256GB₹37,999
  • 12GB + 256GB₹41,999

Prices in India as we last checked them. Sales and bank offers change them often, so check before you buy.

Quick answers

X8 Pro vs realme P4s 5G, answered

In India, the POCO X8 Pro starts at ₹36,999 and the realme P4s 5G starts at ₹34,999.

Read moreRead less

Which is cheaper, the X8 Pro or the realme P4s 5G?

The realme P4s 5G, by ₹2,000. Starting prices: ₹34,999 for the realme P4s 5G, ₹36,999 for the X8 Pro. The X8 Pro comes in 2 versions, up to ₹39,999. The realme P4s 5G comes in 3 versions, up to ₹41,999.

Which has the bigger battery, the X8 Pro or the realme P4s 5G?

The realme P4s 5G, with 8,000 mAh to 6,500 mAh. For charging, the X8 Pro is quicker: 100W to 80W. Battery life also depends on the chip and the software, so treat these as a starting point.

Which has the better display?

On paper, the realme P4s 5G's: it is smoother (144Hz to 120Hz) and brighter (6,500 to 3,500 nits). The X8 Pro has a 6.59-inch AMOLED at 120Hz, the realme P4s 5G a 6.78-inch AMOLED at 144Hz.

Which has the better camera?

The main cameras are 50MP main (OIS) on the X8 Pro and 50MP main (OIS) on the realme P4s 5G. A spec sheet can't show how the photos look, so read a review before you decide on the camera alone.

Which processors do they use?

The X8 Pro runs the MediaTek Dimensity 8500 Ultra, the realme P4s 5G the MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra.

Which gets more software updates?

The X8 Pro. It is promised 4 OS updates and 6 years of security updates; the realme P4s 5G, 3 OS updates.

Which is better protected against water?

Neither: both are rated IP66, IP68 and IP69. Still, no phone is fully waterproof, so keep them out of the pool.

Which is lighter?

They weigh about the same: 201 g and 208 g.