Skip to content
Compare

POCO M8x vs POCO X8 Power

₹13,000 apart. Here is what actually separates them.

The short version

Which one should you buy?

The M8x starts ₹13,000 lower: ₹17,999 against ₹30,999 for the X8 Power.

  • The X8 Power has the bigger battery: 10,000 mAh against 7,900 mAh. It also charges faster, at 100W against 45W.
  • The X8 Power has the better screen on paper: sharper (1.5K against HD+).
  • The X8 Power is better sealed against dust and water: IP66 and IP68 and IP69 against IP64. Only it is rated to survive a dunk in water.
  • Only the X8 Power has NFC, for tap-to-pay and quick pairing.
Which to buy

Get the M8x for the lower price. Get the X8 Power for the bigger battery, faster charging and the sharper screen.

Side by side

Every spec, lined up

Better on paper

Spec score

SpecM8xX8 Power
Overall 6.6 out of 10 7.6 out of 10 (better)
Performance 6.1 out of 10 7.2 out of 10 (better)
Display 6.5 out of 10 9 out of 10 (better)
Rear camera 5 out of 10 5 out of 10
Front camera 4.4 out of 10 6.2 out of 10 (better)
Battery 8.6 out of 10 9.3 out of 10 (better)
Build 7.6 out of 10 9.2 out of 10 (better)
Software 7.6 out of 10 Not rated

Display

SpecM8xX8 Power
Size 6.9 inches 6.83 inches
Panel LCD AMOLED
Resolution 1600 x 720 (HD+) 2772 x 1280 (1.5K) (better)
Refresh rate 120Hz 120Hz
Peak brightness Not listed 3,500 nits
Protection Corning Gorilla Glass 7i Corning Gorilla Glass Victus 2

Performance

SpecM8xX8 Power
Chipset Qualcomm Snapdragon 4 Gen 5 Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 5
CPU Octa-core, up to 2.4GHz Not listed
GPU Adreno Not listed
RAM 4GB, 6GB 8GB
Storage 128GB 128GB, 256GB
Software HyperOS 3, Android 16 · 4 OS updates HyperOS 3, Android 16

Camera

SpecM8xX8 Power
Rear cameras 50MP main + auxiliary lens 50MP main + 8MP
Front camera 8MP 32MP

Battery

SpecM8xX8 Power
Battery 7,900 mAh 10,000 mAh (better)
Wired charging 45W 100W (better)

Build and connectivity

SpecM8xX8 Power
Network 5G, 4G LTE 5G, 4G LTE
SIM Dual Nano SIM Dual Nano SIM
Wi-Fi and Bluetooth Bluetooth 5.1 Bluetooth 6.0
NFC No Yes (better)
Dust and water IP64 IP66 + IP68 + IP69 + IP69K (better)
Weight 232 g 229 g (better)
Thickness 8.8 mm 8.65 mm (better)
Colours Black, Leather Green, Blue POCO Yellow, Black

Availability

SpecM8xX8 Power
Launch in India 10 Mar 2026 11 Sep 2026
Status On sale On sale
Price in India

Versions and prices

M8x
  • 4GB + 128GB₹17,999
  • 6GB + 128GB₹19,999
X8 Power
  • 8GB + 128GB₹30,999
  • 8GB + 256GB₹33,999

Prices in India as we last checked them. Sales and bank offers change them often, so check before you buy.

Quick answers

M8x vs X8 Power, answered

In India, the POCO M8x starts at ₹17,999 and the POCO X8 Power starts at ₹30,999.

Read moreRead less

Which is cheaper, the M8x or the X8 Power?

The M8x, by ₹13,000. Starting prices: ₹17,999 for the M8x, ₹30,999 for the X8 Power. The M8x comes in 2 versions, up to ₹19,999. The X8 Power comes in 2 versions, up to ₹33,999.

Which has the bigger battery, the M8x or the X8 Power?

The X8 Power, with 10,000 mAh to 7,900 mAh. For charging, the X8 Power is quicker: 100W to 45W. Battery life also depends on the chip and the software, so treat these as a starting point.

Which has the better display?

On paper they are close. The M8x has a 6.9-inch LCD at 120Hz, the X8 Power a 6.83-inch AMOLED at 120Hz.

Which has the better camera?

The main cameras are 50MP main on the M8x and 50MP main on the X8 Power. A spec sheet can't show how the photos look, so read a review before you decide on the camera alone.

Which processors do they use?

The M8x runs the Qualcomm Snapdragon 4 Gen 5, the X8 Power the Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 5.

Which is better protected against water?

The X8 Power, rated IP66, IP68 and IP69 to the M8x's IP64. Only the X8 Power is rated to survive a dunk. Still, no phone is fully waterproof, so keep them out of the pool.

Which is lighter?

They weigh about the same: 232 g and 229 g.