POCO M7 Pro vs POCO X7
₹3,000 apart. Here is what actually separates them.
Which one should you buy?
The M7 Pro starts ₹3,000 lower: ₹14,999 against ₹17,999 for the X7.
- The X7 has the bigger battery: 5,500 mAh against 5,110 mAh.
- The X7 has the better screen on paper: brighter (3,000 nits against 2,100) and sharper (1.5K against FHD+).
- Only the X7 has an ultrawide camera; the M7 Pro backs its main camera with a 2MP macro camera.
- The X7 is promised more software updates: 3 OS updates, against 2 OS updates for the M7 Pro.
- The X7 is better sealed against dust and water: IP66 and IP68 and IP69 against IP64. Only it is rated to survive a dunk in water.
Get the M7 Pro for the lower price. Get the X7 for the bigger battery, the better screen and the ultrawide camera.
Every spec, lined up
Spec score
Display
Performance
Camera
Battery
Build and connectivity
Availability
Versions and prices
- 6GB + 128GB₹14,999
- 8GB + 256GB₹16,999
- 8GB + 128GB₹17,999
- 8GB + 256GB₹19,999
Prices in India as we last checked them. Sales and bank offers change them often, so check before you buy.
M7 Pro vs X7, answered
In India, the POCO M7 Pro starts at ₹14,999 and the POCO X7 starts at ₹17,999.
Read moreRead less
Which is cheaper, the M7 Pro or the X7?
The M7 Pro, by ₹3,000. Starting prices: ₹14,999 for the M7 Pro, ₹17,999 for the X7. The M7 Pro comes in 2 versions, up to ₹16,999. The X7 comes in 2 versions, up to ₹19,999.
Which has the bigger battery, the M7 Pro or the X7?
The X7, with 5,500 mAh to 5,110 mAh. Both charge at 45W. Battery life also depends on the chip and the software, so treat these as a starting point.
Which has the better display?
On paper, the X7's: it is brighter (3,000 to 2,100 nits). The M7 Pro has a 6.67-inch AMOLED at 120Hz, the X7 a 6.67-inch Curved AMOLED at 120Hz.
Which has the better camera?
On features, only the X7 has an ultrawide camera. The main cameras are 50MP main (OIS) on the M7 Pro and 50MP main (OIS) on the X7. A spec sheet can't show how the photos look, so read a review before you decide on the camera alone.
Which processors do they use?
The M7 Pro runs the MediaTek Dimensity 7025-Ultra, the X7 the MediaTek Dimensity 7300-Ultra.
Which gets more software updates?
The X7. It is promised 3 OS updates; the M7 Pro, 2 OS updates.
Which is better protected against water?
The X7, rated IP66, IP68 and IP69 to the M7 Pro's IP64. Only the X7 is rated to survive a dunk. Still, no phone is fully waterproof, so keep them out of the pool.
Which is lighter?
They weigh about the same: 190 g and 190 g.










