Skip to content
Compare

Motorola Signature vs vivo V70

Same price. Here is what actually separates them.

Motorola Signature From ₹59,999
vivo V70 From ₹59,999
The short version

Which one should you buy?

Same price: both start at ₹59,999 in India, so this comes down to what you get for it.

  • The V70 has the bigger battery: 6,500 mAh against 5,200 mAh.
  • The Signature has the better screen on paper: smoother (165Hz against 120Hz) and brighter (6,200 nits against 5,000).
  • The Signature is promised more software updates: 7 OS updates, against 4 OS updates for the V70.
  • Only the Signature lists wireless charging, at 50W.
Which to buy

Get the Signature for the better screen, longer software support and wireless charging. Get the V70 for the bigger battery.

Side by side

Every spec, lined up

Better on paper

Spec score

SpecSignatureV70
Overall 9.3 out of 10 Best in class (better) 8.2 out of 10 Excellent
Performance 9.7 out of 10 (better) 7.8 out of 10
Display 9.7 out of 10 (better) 9.2 out of 10
Rear camera 9.3 out of 10 (better) 7.9 out of 10
Front camera 7.9 out of 10 (better) 7.6 out of 10
Battery 8.1 out of 10 8.5 out of 10 (better)
Build 9.7 out of 10 (better) 8.3 out of 10
Software 10 out of 10 (better) 7.6 out of 10

Display

SpecSignatureV70
Size 6.8 inches 6.59 inches
Panel LTPO Extreme AMOLED AMOLED
Resolution 2780 x 1264 (1.5K) (better) 2750 x 1260 (1.5K)
Refresh rate 165Hz (better) 120Hz
Peak brightness 6,200 nits (better) 5,000 nits
Protection Gorilla Glass Victus 2 Not listed

Performance

SpecSignatureV70
Chipset Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 Snapdragon 7 Gen 4
CPU Octa-core, up to 3.8GHz Octa-core, up to 2.8GHz
RAM 12GB 8GB, 12GB
Storage 256GB 256GB
Software Hello UI, Android 16 · 7 OS updates (better) OriginOS 6, Android 16 · 4 OS updates

Camera

SpecSignatureV70
Rear cameras 50MP main (OIS) + 50MP ultrawide/macro + 50MP 3x periscope telephoto (OIS) 50MP main (f/1.88, OIS) + 50MP telephoto (f/2.65, OIS) + 8MP ultrawide (f/2.2)
Front camera 50MP 50MP (f/2.0, AF)
Video 8K at 30fps (rear), 4K at 60fps (front) 4K at 60fps (rear)

Battery

SpecSignatureV70
Battery 5,200 mAh 6,500 mAh (better)
Wired charging 90W 90W
Wireless charging 50W Not listed

Build and connectivity

SpecSignatureV70
Network 5G (SA/NSA), 4G LTE 5G, 4G
SIM Dual nano SIM Dual nano SIM
Wi-Fi and Bluetooth Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6.0 Wi-Fi (2.4GHz, 5GHz), Bluetooth 5.4
NFC Yes Yes
Dust and water IP68 and IP69 IP68 and IP69
Weight 186 g (better) 194 g
Thickness 6.99 mm (better) 7.59 mm
Colours Pantone Carbon, Pantone Martini Olive Passion Red, Lemon Yellow, Authentic Black

Availability

SpecSignatureV70
Launch in India 15 Jan 2026 19 Feb 2026
Status On sale On sale
Price in India

Versions and prices

Signature
  • 12GB + 256GB₹59,999
V70
  • 8GB + 256GB₹59,999
  • 12GB + 256GB₹64,999

Prices in India as we last checked them. Sales and bank offers change them often, so check before you buy.

Quick answers

Signature vs V70, answered

In India, the Motorola Signature starts at ₹59,999 and the vivo V70 starts at ₹59,999.

Read moreRead less

Which is cheaper, the Signature or the V70?

Neither: both start at ₹59,999. The V70 comes in 2 versions, up to ₹64,999.

Which has the bigger battery, the Signature or the V70?

The V70, with 6,500 mAh to 5,200 mAh. Both charge at 90W. Battery life also depends on the chip and the software, so treat these as a starting point.

Which has the better display?

On paper, the Signature's: it is smoother (165Hz to 120Hz) and brighter (6,200 to 5,000 nits). The Signature has a 6.8-inch LTPO Extreme AMOLED at 165Hz, the V70 a 6.59-inch AMOLED at 120Hz.

Which has the better camera?

The main cameras are 50MP main (OIS) on the Signature and 50MP main (f/1.88, OIS) on the V70. A spec sheet can't show how the photos look, so read a review before you decide on the camera alone.

Which processors do they use?

The Signature runs the Snapdragon 8 Gen 5, the V70 the Snapdragon 7 Gen 4.

Which gets more software updates?

The Signature. It is promised 7 OS updates; the V70, 4 OS updates.

Which is better protected against water?

Neither: both are rated IP68 and IP69. Still, no phone is fully waterproof, so keep them out of the pool.

Which is lighter?

They weigh about the same: 186 g and 194 g.