Skip to content
Compare

Motorola Edge 70 Fusion vs vivo Y400 5G

₹1,000 apart. Here is what actually separates them.

Motorola Edge 70 Fusion From ₹30,999
vivo Y400 5G From ₹31,999
The short version

Which one should you buy?

The Edge 70 Fusion starts ₹1,000 lower: ₹30,999 against ₹31,999 for the Y400 5G.

  • The Edge 70 Fusion has the bigger battery: 7,000 mAh against 6,000 mAh. The Y400 5G charges faster, though: 90W against 68W.
  • The Edge 70 Fusion has the better screen on paper: smoother (144Hz against 120Hz), brighter (5,200 nits against 1,800) and sharper (1.5K against Full HD+).
  • Only the Edge 70 Fusion has an ultrawide camera; the Y400 5G backs its main camera with a 2MP depth sensor. Only the Edge 70 Fusion stabilises its main camera optically (OIS), which helps in low light and on video.
  • Only the Edge 70 Fusion has NFC, for tap-to-pay and quick pairing.
Which to buy

Get the Edge 70 Fusion for the lower price, the bigger battery and the better screen. Get the Y400 5G for faster charging.

Side by side

Every spec, lined up

Better on paper

Spec score

SpecEdge 70 FusionY400 5G
Overall 7.9 out of 10 Very good (better) 6.9 out of 10 Good
Performance 7.4 out of 10 (better) 5.8 out of 10
Display 9.4 out of 10 (better) 8.5 out of 10
Rear camera 6.9 out of 10 (better) 5 out of 10
Front camera 6.2 out of 10 6.2 out of 10
Battery 8.6 out of 10 (better) 8.3 out of 10
Build 9.7 out of 10 (better) 8.3 out of 10
Software 6.5 out of 10 Not rated

Display

SpecEdge 70 FusionY400 5G
Size 6.8 inches 6.67 inches
Panel Extreme AMOLED AMOLED
Resolution 2772 x 1272 (1.5K) (better) 2400 x 1080 (Full HD+)
Refresh rate 144Hz (better) 120Hz
Peak brightness 5,200 nits (better) 1,800 nits
Protection Gorilla Glass 7i Not listed

Performance

SpecEdge 70 FusionY400 5G
Chipset Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 Snapdragon 4 Gen 2
CPU Not listed Octa-core, up to 2.2GHz
RAM 8GB, 12GB 8GB
Storage 128GB, 256GB, 512GB 128GB
Software Hello UI, Android 16 · 3 OS updates Funtouch OS 15, Android 15

Camera

SpecEdge 70 FusionY400 5G
Rear cameras 50MP main (OIS) + 13MP ultrawide/macro 50MP main (f/1.8) + 2MP depth (f/2.4)
Front camera 32MP 32MP (f/2.45)
Video 4K at 30fps (rear), 1080p at 60fps Not listed

Battery

SpecEdge 70 FusionY400 5G
Battery 7,000 mAh (better) 6,000 mAh
Wired charging 68W 90W (better)

Build and connectivity

SpecEdge 70 FusionY400 5G
Network 5G (SA/NSA), 4G LTE 5G, 4G
SIM Dual nano SIM Dual nano SIM
Wi-Fi and Bluetooth Wi-Fi 6E, Bluetooth 6.0 Wi-Fi (2.4GHz, 5GHz), Bluetooth
NFC Yes (better) No
Dust and water IP68 and IP69 IP68 and IP69
Weight 193 g (better) 197 g
Thickness 7.99 mm 7.9 mm (better)
Colours Pantone Silhouette, Pantone Country Air, Pantone Blue Surf, Pantone Orient Blue Glam White, Olive Green

Availability

SpecEdge 70 FusionY400 5G
Launch in India 23 Feb 2026 4 Aug 2025
Status On sale On sale
Price in India

Versions and prices

Edge 70 Fusion
  • 8GB + 128GB₹30,999
  • 12GB + 256GB₹34,999
  • 12GB + 512GB₹36,999
Y400 5G
  • 8GB + 128GB₹31,999

Prices in India as we last checked them. Sales and bank offers change them often, so check before you buy.

Quick answers

Edge 70 Fusion vs Y400 5G, answered

In India, the Motorola Edge 70 Fusion starts at ₹30,999 and the vivo Y400 5G starts at ₹31,999.

Read moreRead less

Which is cheaper, the Edge 70 Fusion or the Y400 5G?

The Edge 70 Fusion, by ₹1,000. Starting prices: ₹30,999 for the Edge 70 Fusion, ₹31,999 for the Y400 5G. The Edge 70 Fusion comes in 3 versions, up to ₹36,999.

Which has the bigger battery, the Edge 70 Fusion or the Y400 5G?

The Edge 70 Fusion, with 7,000 mAh to 6,000 mAh. For charging, the Y400 5G is quicker: 90W to 68W. Battery life also depends on the chip and the software, so treat these as a starting point.

Which has the better display?

On paper, the Edge 70 Fusion's: it is smoother (144Hz to 120Hz) and brighter (5,200 to 1,800 nits). The Edge 70 Fusion has a 6.8-inch Extreme AMOLED at 144Hz, the Y400 5G a 6.67-inch AMOLED at 120Hz.

Which has the better camera?

On features, only the Edge 70 Fusion has an ultrawide camera. The main cameras are 50MP main (OIS) on the Edge 70 Fusion and 50MP main (f/1.8) on the Y400 5G. A spec sheet can't show how the photos look, so read a review before you decide on the camera alone.

Which processors do they use?

The Edge 70 Fusion runs the Snapdragon 7s Gen 4, the Y400 5G the Snapdragon 4 Gen 2.

Which is better protected against water?

Neither: both are rated IP68 and IP69. Still, no phone is fully waterproof, so keep them out of the pool.

Which is lighter?

They weigh about the same: 193 g and 197 g.