Skip to content
Compare

Samsung Galaxy M17 5G vs POCO X7

₹2,000 apart. Here is what actually separates them.

The short version

Which one should you buy?

The X7 starts ₹2,000 lower: ₹17,999 against ₹19,999 for the Galaxy M17 5G.

  • The X7 has the bigger battery: 5,500 mAh against 5,000 mAh. It also charges faster, at 45W against 25W.
  • The X7 has the better screen on paper: smoother (120Hz against 90Hz), brighter (3,000 nits against 1,100) and sharper (1.5K against Full HD+).
  • The Galaxy M17 5G is promised more software updates: 6 OS updates, against 3 OS updates for the X7.
  • The X7 is better sealed against dust and water: IP66 and IP68 and IP69 against IP54. Only it is rated to survive a dunk in water.
Which to buy

Get the Galaxy M17 5G for longer software support. Get the X7 for the lower price, the bigger battery and faster charging.

Side by side

Every spec, lined up

Better on paper

Spec score

SpecGalaxy M17 5GX7
Overall 6.8 out of 10 7.4 out of 10 (better)
Performance 5.6 out of 10 6.6 out of 10 (better)
Display 7.7 out of 10 9 out of 10 (better)
Rear camera 6.6 out of 10 6.9 out of 10 (better)
Front camera 5.1 out of 10 5.5 out of 10 (better)
Battery 6.4 out of 10 7.3 out of 10 (better)
Build 7.8 out of 10 9.7 out of 10 (better)
Software 9.3 out of 10 (better) 6.5 out of 10

Display

SpecGalaxy M17 5GX7
Size 6.7 inches 6.67 inches
Panel Super AMOLED Curved AMOLED
Resolution 2340 x 1080 (Full HD+) 2712 x 1220 (1.5K) (better)
Refresh rate 90Hz 120Hz (better)
Peak brightness 1,100 nits 3,000 nits (better)
Protection Gorilla Glass Victus Corning Gorilla Glass Victus 2

Performance

SpecGalaxy M17 5GX7
Chipset Exynos 1330 MediaTek Dimensity 7300-Ultra
CPU Octa-core, up to 2.4GHz Not listed
GPU Not listed Mali-G615 MC2
RAM 4GB, 6GB 8GB
Storage 128GB 128GB, 256GB
Software One UI 7, Android 15 · 6 OS updates (better) HyperOS, Android 14 · 3 OS updates

Camera

SpecGalaxy M17 5GX7
Rear cameras 50MP main (f/1.8, OIS) + 5MP ultrawide (f/2.2) + 2MP macro (f/2.4) 50MP main (OIS) + 8MP ultrawide + 2MP macro
Front camera 13MP (f/2.0) 20MP
Video 1080p at 30fps (rear) 4K at 30fps (rear)

Battery

SpecGalaxy M17 5GX7
Battery 5,000 mAh 5,500 mAh (better)
Wired charging 25W 45W (better)

Build and connectivity

SpecGalaxy M17 5GX7
Network 5G (Sub6 FDD/TDD), 4G LTE 5G, 4G LTE
SIM Dual nano SIM (hybrid microSD) Dual Nano SIM
Wi-Fi and Bluetooth Wi-Fi 5, Bluetooth 5.3 Wi-Fi 6, Bluetooth 5.4
NFC Yes Yes
Dust and water IP54 IP66 + IP68 + IP69 (better)
Weight 192 g 190 g (better)
Thickness 7.5 mm (better) 8.4 mm
Colours Moonlight Silver, Sapphire Black POCO Yellow, Glacier Green, Cosmic Silver

Availability

SpecGalaxy M17 5GX7
Launch in India 13 Oct 2025 9 Jan 2025
Status On sale On sale
Price in India

Versions and prices

Galaxy M17 5G
  • 4GB + 128GB₹19,999
  • 6GB + 128GB₹22,999
X7
  • 8GB + 128GB₹17,999
  • 8GB + 256GB₹19,999

Prices in India as we last checked them. Sales and bank offers change them often, so check before you buy.

Quick answers

Galaxy M17 5G vs X7, answered

In India, the Samsung Galaxy M17 5G starts at ₹19,999 and the POCO X7 starts at ₹17,999.

Read moreRead less

Which is cheaper, the Galaxy M17 5G or the X7?

The X7, by ₹2,000. Starting prices: ₹17,999 for the X7, ₹19,999 for the Galaxy M17 5G. The Galaxy M17 5G comes in 2 versions, up to ₹22,999. The X7 comes in 2 versions, up to ₹19,999.

Which has the bigger battery, the Galaxy M17 5G or the X7?

The X7, with 5,500 mAh to 5,000 mAh. For charging, the X7 is quicker: 45W to 25W. Battery life also depends on the chip and the software, so treat these as a starting point.

Which has the better display?

On paper, the X7's: it is smoother (120Hz to 90Hz) and brighter (3,000 to 1,100 nits). The Galaxy M17 5G has a 6.7-inch Super AMOLED at 90Hz, the X7 a 6.67-inch Curved AMOLED at 120Hz.

Which has the better camera?

The main cameras are 50MP main (f/1.8, OIS) on the Galaxy M17 5G and 50MP main (OIS) on the X7. A spec sheet can't show how the photos look, so read a review before you decide on the camera alone.

Which processors do they use?

The Galaxy M17 5G runs the Exynos 1330, the X7 the MediaTek Dimensity 7300-Ultra.

Which gets more software updates?

The Galaxy M17 5G. It is promised 6 OS updates; the X7, 3 OS updates.

Which is better protected against water?

The X7, rated IP66, IP68 and IP69 to the Galaxy M17 5G's IP54. Only the X7 is rated to survive a dunk. Still, no phone is fully waterproof, so keep them out of the pool.

Which is lighter?

They weigh about the same: 192 g and 190 g.