Skip to content
Compare

POCO X8 Power vs realme P4 Power 5G

₹2,000 apart. Here is what actually separates them.

The short version

Which one should you buy?

The X8 Power starts ₹2,000 lower: ₹30,999 against ₹32,999 for the realme P4 Power 5G.

  • The X8 Power charges faster: 100W against 80W.
  • The realme P4 Power 5G has the better screen on paper: smoother (144Hz against 120Hz) and brighter (6,500 nits against 3,500).
  • Only the realme P4 Power 5G has an ultrawide camera. Only the realme P4 Power 5G stabilises its main camera optically (OIS), which helps in low light and on video.
  • The realme P4 Power 5G is the lighter phone: 219 g against 229 g.
  • Only the X8 Power has NFC, for tap-to-pay and quick pairing.
Which to buy

Get the X8 Power for the lower price, faster charging and NFC. Get the realme P4 Power 5G for the better screen, the ultrawide camera and a stabilised main camera.

Side by side

Every spec, lined up

Better on paper

Spec score

SpecX8 Powerrealme P4 Power 5G
Overall 7.6 out of 10 7.9 out of 10 (better)
Performance 7.2 out of 10 7.2 out of 10
Display 9 out of 10 9.4 out of 10 (better)
Rear camera 5 out of 10 6.9 out of 10 (better)
Front camera 6.2 out of 10 (better) 5.5 out of 10
Battery 9.3 out of 10 (better) 9.1 out of 10
Build 9.2 out of 10 9.2 out of 10
Software Not rated 6.5 out of 10

Display

SpecX8 Powerrealme P4 Power 5G
Size 6.83 inches 6.8 inches
Panel AMOLED AMOLED
Resolution 2772 x 1280 (1.5K) 2800 x 1280 (Full HD+) (better)
Refresh rate 120Hz 144Hz (better)
Peak brightness 3,500 nits 6,500 nits (better)
Protection Corning Gorilla Glass Victus 2 Corning Gorilla Glass 7i

Performance

SpecX8 Powerrealme P4 Power 5G
Chipset Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 5 MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra
CPU Not listed Octa-core, up to 2.6GHz
GPU Not listed Mali-G615
RAM 8GB 8GB
Storage 128GB, 256GB 128GB, 256GB
Software HyperOS 3, Android 16 realme UI 7 · 3 OS updates

Camera

SpecX8 Powerrealme P4 Power 5G
Rear cameras 50MP main + 8MP 50MP main (Sony IMX882, OIS) + 8MP ultrawide
Front camera 32MP 16MP (f/2.4)
Video Not listed 4K at 30fps (rear), 1080p at 30fps (front)

Battery

SpecX8 Powerrealme P4 Power 5G
Battery 10,000 mAh 10,001 mAh (better)
Wired charging 100W (better) 80W

Build and connectivity

SpecX8 Powerrealme P4 Power 5G
Network 5G, 4G LTE 5G, 4G LTE
SIM Dual Nano SIM Dual nano SIM
Wi-Fi and Bluetooth Bluetooth 6.0 Wi-Fi 5, Bluetooth 5.4
NFC Yes (better) No
Dust and water IP66 + IP68 + IP69 + IP69K IP66, IP68, IP69
Weight 229 g 219 g (better)
Thickness 8.65 mm (better) 9.08 mm
Colours POCO Yellow, Black Trans Silver, Trans Orange, Trans Blue

Availability

SpecX8 Powerrealme P4 Power 5G
Launch in India 11 Sep 2026 29 Jan 2026
Status On sale On sale
Price in India

Versions and prices

X8 Power
  • 8GB + 128GB₹30,999
  • 8GB + 256GB₹33,999
realme P4 Power 5G
  • 8GB + 128GB₹32,999
  • 8GB + 256GB₹34,999

Prices in India as we last checked them. Sales and bank offers change them often, so check before you buy.

Quick answers

X8 Power vs realme P4 Power 5G, answered

In India, the POCO X8 Power starts at ₹30,999 and the realme P4 Power 5G starts at ₹32,999.

Read moreRead less

Which is cheaper, the X8 Power or the realme P4 Power 5G?

The X8 Power, by ₹2,000. Starting prices: ₹30,999 for the X8 Power, ₹32,999 for the realme P4 Power 5G. The X8 Power comes in 2 versions, up to ₹33,999. The realme P4 Power 5G comes in 2 versions, up to ₹34,999.

Which has the bigger battery, the X8 Power or the realme P4 Power 5G?

Neither by much: 10,000 mAh on the X8 Power, 10,001 mAh on the realme P4 Power 5G. For charging, the X8 Power is quicker: 100W to 80W. Battery life also depends on the chip and the software, so treat these as a starting point.

Which has the better display?

On paper, the realme P4 Power 5G's: it is smoother (144Hz to 120Hz) and brighter (6,500 to 3,500 nits). The X8 Power has a 6.83-inch AMOLED at 120Hz, the realme P4 Power 5G a 6.8-inch AMOLED at 144Hz.

Which has the better camera?

On features, only the realme P4 Power 5G has an ultrawide camera. The main cameras are 50MP main on the X8 Power and 50MP main (Sony IMX882, OIS) on the realme P4 Power 5G. A spec sheet can't show how the photos look, so read a review before you decide on the camera alone.

Which processors do they use?

The X8 Power runs the Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 5, the realme P4 Power 5G the MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra.

Which is better protected against water?

Neither: both are rated IP66, IP68 and IP69. Still, no phone is fully waterproof, so keep them out of the pool.

Which is lighter?

The realme P4 Power 5G, at 219 g to 229 g.