Samsung Galaxy M17 5G vs Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra
₹1,35,000 apart. Here is what actually separates them.
Which one should you buy?
The Galaxy M17 5G starts ₹1,35,000 lower: ₹19,999 against ₹1,54,999 for the Galaxy S26 Ultra.
- The Galaxy S26 Ultra charges faster: 60W against 25W.
- The Galaxy S26 Ultra has the better screen on paper: smoother (120Hz against 90Hz), brighter (2,600 nits against 1,100) and sharper (Quad HD+ against Full HD+).
- Only the Galaxy S26 Ultra has a zoom camera, a 50MP 5x telephoto.
- The Galaxy S26 Ultra is promised more software updates: 7 OS updates, against 6 OS updates for the Galaxy M17 5G.
- The Galaxy M17 5G is the lighter phone: 192 g against 214 g.
Get the Galaxy M17 5G for the lower price and the lighter build. Get the Galaxy S26 Ultra for faster charging, the better screen and the zoom camera.
Every spec, lined up
Spec score
Display
Performance
Camera
Battery
Build and connectivity
Availability
Versions and prices
- 4GB + 128GB₹19,999
- 6GB + 128GB₹22,999
- 12GB + 256GB₹1,54,999
- 12GB + 512GB₹1,74,999
Prices in India as we last checked them. Sales and bank offers change them often, so check before you buy.
Galaxy M17 5G vs Galaxy S26 Ultra, answered
In India, the Samsung Galaxy M17 5G starts at ₹19,999 and the Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra starts at ₹1,54,999.
Read moreRead less
Which is cheaper, the Galaxy M17 5G or the Galaxy S26 Ultra?
The Galaxy M17 5G, by ₹1,35,000. Starting prices: ₹19,999 for the Galaxy M17 5G, ₹1,54,999 for the Galaxy S26 Ultra. The Galaxy M17 5G comes in 2 versions, up to ₹22,999. The Galaxy S26 Ultra comes in 2 versions, up to ₹1,74,999.
Which has the bigger battery, the Galaxy M17 5G or the Galaxy S26 Ultra?
Neither: both have 5,000 mAh. For charging, the Galaxy S26 Ultra is quicker: 60W to 25W. Battery life also depends on the chip and the software, so treat these as a starting point.
Which has the better display?
On paper, the Galaxy S26 Ultra's: it is smoother (120Hz to 90Hz) and brighter (2,600 to 1,100 nits). The Galaxy M17 5G has a 6.7-inch Super AMOLED at 90Hz, the Galaxy S26 Ultra a 6.9-inch Dynamic AMOLED 2X at 120Hz.
Which has the better camera?
On features, only the Galaxy S26 Ultra has a zoom camera. The main cameras are 50MP main (f/1.8, OIS) on the Galaxy M17 5G and 200MP main (f/1.4, OIS) on the Galaxy S26 Ultra. A spec sheet can't show how the photos look, so read a review before you decide on the camera alone.
Which processors do they use?
The Galaxy M17 5G runs the Exynos 1330, the Galaxy S26 Ultra the Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 for Galaxy.
Which gets more software updates?
The Galaxy S26 Ultra. It is promised 7 OS updates; the Galaxy M17 5G, 6 OS updates.
Which is better protected against water?
The Galaxy S26 Ultra, rated IP68 to the Galaxy M17 5G's IP54. Only the Galaxy S26 Ultra is rated to survive a dunk. Still, no phone is fully waterproof, so keep them out of the pool.
Which is lighter?
The Galaxy M17 5G, at 192 g to 214 g.










