Skip to content
Compare

POCO X8 Power vs vivo Y400 5G

₹1,000 apart. Here is what actually separates them.

POCO X8 Power From ₹30,999
vivo Y400 5G From ₹31,999
The short version

Which one should you buy?

The X8 Power starts ₹1,000 lower: ₹30,999 against ₹31,999 for the Y400 5G.

  • The X8 Power has the bigger battery: 10,000 mAh against 6,000 mAh. It also charges faster, at 100W against 90W.
  • The X8 Power has the better screen on paper: brighter (3,500 nits against 1,800) and sharper (1.5K against Full HD+).
  • The Y400 5G is the lighter phone: 197 g against 229 g.
  • Only the X8 Power has NFC, for tap-to-pay and quick pairing.
Which to buy

Get the X8 Power for the lower price, the bigger battery and faster charging. Get the Y400 5G for the lighter build.

Side by side

Every spec, lined up

Better on paper

Spec score

SpecX8 PowerY400 5G
Overall 7.8 out of 10 Very good (better) 6.9 out of 10 Good
Performance 7.2 out of 10 (better) 5.8 out of 10
Display 9 out of 10 (better) 8.5 out of 10
Rear camera 5 out of 10 5 out of 10
Front camera 6.2 out of 10 6.2 out of 10
Battery 9.3 out of 10 (better) 8.3 out of 10
Build 9.2 out of 10 (better) 8.3 out of 10
Software 9.3 out of 10 Not rated

Display

SpecX8 PowerY400 5G
Size 6.83 inches 6.67 inches
Panel AMOLED AMOLED
Resolution 2772 x 1280 (1.5K) (better) 2400 x 1080 (Full HD+)
Refresh rate 120Hz 120Hz
Peak brightness 3,500 nits (better) 1,800 nits
Protection Corning Gorilla Glass Victus 2 Not listed

Performance

SpecX8 PowerY400 5G
Chipset Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 5 Snapdragon 4 Gen 2
CPU Not listed Octa-core, up to 2.2GHz
RAM 8GB 8GB
Storage 128GB, 256GB 128GB
Software HyperOS 3, Android 16 · 4 OS updates and 6 years of security updates Funtouch OS 15, Android 15

Camera

SpecX8 PowerY400 5G
Rear cameras 50MP main + 8MP 50MP main (f/1.8) + 2MP depth (f/2.4)
Front camera 32MP 32MP (f/2.45)

Battery

SpecX8 PowerY400 5G
Battery 10,000 mAh (better) 6,000 mAh
Wired charging 100W (better) 90W

Build and connectivity

SpecX8 PowerY400 5G
Network 5G, 4G LTE 5G, 4G
SIM Dual Nano SIM Dual nano SIM
Wi-Fi and Bluetooth Bluetooth 6.0 Wi-Fi (2.4GHz, 5GHz), Bluetooth
NFC Yes (better) No
Dust and water IP66 + IP68 + IP69 + IP69K IP68 and IP69
Weight 229 g 197 g (better)
Thickness 8.65 mm 7.9 mm (better)
Colours POCO Yellow, Black Glam White, Olive Green

Availability

SpecX8 PowerY400 5G
Launch in India 11 Sep 2026 4 Aug 2025
Status On sale On sale
Price in India

Versions and prices

X8 Power
  • 8GB + 128GB₹30,999
  • 8GB + 256GB₹33,999
Y400 5G
  • 8GB + 128GB₹31,999

Prices in India as we last checked them. Sales and bank offers change them often, so check before you buy.

Quick answers

X8 Power vs Y400 5G, answered

In India, the POCO X8 Power starts at ₹30,999 and the vivo Y400 5G starts at ₹31,999.

Read moreRead less

Which is cheaper, the X8 Power or the Y400 5G?

The X8 Power, by ₹1,000. Starting prices: ₹30,999 for the X8 Power, ₹31,999 for the Y400 5G. The X8 Power comes in 2 versions, up to ₹33,999.

Which has the bigger battery, the X8 Power or the Y400 5G?

The X8 Power, with 10,000 mAh to 6,000 mAh. For charging, the X8 Power is quicker: 100W to 90W. Battery life also depends on the chip and the software, so treat these as a starting point.

Which has the better display?

On paper, the X8 Power's: it is brighter (3,500 to 1,800 nits). The X8 Power has a 6.83-inch AMOLED at 120Hz, the Y400 5G a 6.67-inch AMOLED at 120Hz.

Which has the better camera?

The main cameras are 50MP main on the X8 Power and 50MP main (f/1.8) on the Y400 5G. A spec sheet can't show how the photos look, so read a review before you decide on the camera alone.

Which processors do they use?

The X8 Power runs the Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 5, the Y400 5G the Snapdragon 4 Gen 2.

Which is better protected against water?

Neither: both are rated IP66, IP68 and IP69. Still, no phone is fully waterproof, so keep them out of the pool.

Which is lighter?

The Y400 5G, at 197 g to 229 g.