Skip to content
Compare

Motorola Signature vs vivo V80

₹3,000 apart. Here is what actually separates them.

Motorola Signature From ₹59,999
vivo V80 From ₹62,999
The short version

Which one should you buy?

The Signature starts ₹3,000 lower: ₹59,999 against ₹62,999 for the V80.

  • The V80 has the bigger battery: 7,200 mAh against 5,200 mAh.
  • The Signature has the better screen on paper: smoother (165Hz against 144Hz) and brighter (6,200 nits against 5,000).
  • The Signature is the lighter phone: 186 g against 203 g.
  • Only the Signature lists wireless charging, at 50W.
Which to buy

Get the Signature for the lower price, the better screen and the lighter build. Get the V80 for the bigger battery.

Side by side

Every spec, lined up

Better on paper

Spec score

SpecSignatureV80
Overall 9.3 out of 10 Best in class (better) 8.5 out of 10 Excellent
Performance 9.7 out of 10 (better) 7.6 out of 10
Display 9.7 out of 10 (better) 9.4 out of 10
Rear camera 9.3 out of 10 (better) 8.5 out of 10
Front camera 7.9 out of 10 (better) 7.6 out of 10
Battery 8.1 out of 10 8.8 out of 10 (better)
Build 9.7 out of 10 (better) 8 out of 10
Software 10 out of 10 (better) 9.3 out of 10

Display

SpecSignatureV80
Size 6.8 inches 6.59 inches
Panel LTPO Extreme AMOLED AMOLED
Resolution 2780 x 1264 (1.5K) (better) 2750 x 1260 (1.5K)
Refresh rate 165Hz (better) 144Hz
Peak brightness 6,200 nits (better) 5,000 nits
Protection Gorilla Glass Victus 2 Not listed

Performance

SpecSignatureV80
Chipset Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 Snapdragon 7 Gen 4
CPU Octa-core, up to 3.8GHz Octa-core, up to 2.8GHz
RAM 12GB 8GB
Storage 256GB 128GB, 256GB, 512GB
Software Hello UI, Android 16 · 7 OS updates OriginOS 7, Android 17 · 6 years of security updates

Camera

SpecSignatureV80
Rear cameras 50MP main (OIS) + 50MP ultrawide/macro + 50MP 3x periscope telephoto (OIS) 50MP main (f/1.88, OIS) + 50MP telephoto (f/2.65, OIS, 3x) + 8MP ultrawide (f/2.2)
Front camera 50MP 50MP (f/2.0, AF)
Video 8K at 30fps (rear), 4K at 60fps (front) 4K at 60fps (rear)

Battery

SpecSignatureV80
Battery 5,200 mAh 7,200 mAh (better)
Wired charging 90W 90W
Wireless charging 50W Not listed

Build and connectivity

SpecSignatureV80
Network 5G (SA/NSA), 4G LTE 5G, 4G
SIM Dual nano SIM Dual nano SIM + eSIM
Wi-Fi and Bluetooth Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6.0 Wi-Fi (2.4GHz, 5GHz), Bluetooth 5.4
NFC Yes Yes
Dust and water IP68 and IP69 IP68 and IP69
Weight 186 g (better) 203 g
Thickness 6.99 mm (better) 7.69 mm
Colours Pantone Carbon, Pantone Martini Olive Sunrise Anthem, Horizon Blue, Stellar Black

Availability

SpecSignatureV80
Launch in India 15 Jan 2026 6 Oct 2026
Status On sale On sale
Price in India

Versions and prices

Signature
  • 12GB + 256GB₹59,999
V80
  • 8GB + 128GB₹62,999
  • 8GB + 256GB₹69,999
  • 8GB + 512GB₹79,999

Prices in India as we last checked them. Sales and bank offers change them often, so check before you buy.

Quick answers

Signature vs V80, answered

In India, the Motorola Signature starts at ₹59,999 and the vivo V80 starts at ₹62,999.

Read moreRead less

Which is cheaper, the Signature or the V80?

The Signature, by ₹3,000. Starting prices: ₹59,999 for the Signature, ₹62,999 for the V80. The V80 comes in 3 versions, up to ₹79,999.

Which has the bigger battery, the Signature or the V80?

The V80, with 7,200 mAh to 5,200 mAh. Both charge at 90W. Battery life also depends on the chip and the software, so treat these as a starting point.

Which has the better display?

On paper, the Signature's: it is smoother (165Hz to 144Hz) and brighter (6,200 to 5,000 nits). The Signature has a 6.8-inch LTPO Extreme AMOLED at 165Hz, the V80 a 6.59-inch AMOLED at 144Hz.

Which has the better camera?

The main cameras are 50MP main (OIS) on the Signature and 50MP main (f/1.88, OIS) on the V80. A spec sheet can't show how the photos look, so read a review before you decide on the camera alone.

Which processors do they use?

The Signature runs the Snapdragon 8 Gen 5, the V80 the Snapdragon 7 Gen 4.

Which is better protected against water?

Neither: both are rated IP68 and IP69. Still, no phone is fully waterproof, so keep them out of the pool.

Which is lighter?

The Signature, at 186 g to 203 g.