Skip to content
Compare

POCO X8 Power vs realme P4 5G

Same price. Here is what actually separates them.

POCO X8 Power From ₹30,999
realme realme P4 5G From ₹30,999
The short version

Which one should you buy?

Same price: both start at ₹30,999 in India, so this comes down to what you get for it.

  • The X8 Power has the bigger battery: 10,000 mAh against 7,000 mAh. It also charges faster, at 100W against 80W.
  • The screens are a split decision: the X8 Power is sharper (1.5K against 2392 x 1080), the realme P4 5G is smoother (144Hz against 120Hz) and brighter (4,500 nits against 3,500).
  • Only the realme P4 5G has an ultrawide camera.
  • The realme P4 5G is the lighter phone: 185 g against 229 g.
  • The X8 Power is better sealed against dust and water: IP66 and IP68 and IP69 against IP65 and IP66. Only it is rated to survive a dunk in water.
Which to buy

Get the X8 Power for the bigger battery, faster charging and the sharper screen. Get the realme P4 5G for the smoother screen, the ultrawide camera and the lighter build.

Side by side

Every spec, lined up

Better on paper

Spec score

SpecX8 Powerrealme P4 5G
Overall 7.8 out of 10 Very good (better) 7.6 out of 10 Very good
Performance 7.2 out of 10 7.2 out of 10
Display 9 out of 10 9.4 out of 10 (better)
Rear camera 5 out of 10 5.8 out of 10 (better)
Front camera 6.2 out of 10 (better) 5.5 out of 10
Battery 9.3 out of 10 (better) 8.8 out of 10
Build 9.2 out of 10 (better) 7.8 out of 10
Software 9.3 out of 10 Not rated

Display

SpecX8 Powerrealme P4 5G
Size 6.83 inches 6.77 inches
Panel AMOLED AMOLED
Resolution 2772 x 1280 (1.5K) (better) 2392 x 1080
Refresh rate 120Hz 144Hz (better)
Peak brightness 3,500 nits 4,500 nits (better)
Protection Corning Gorilla Glass Victus 2 Not listed

Performance

SpecX8 Powerrealme P4 5G
Chipset Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 5 MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra
CPU Not listed Octa-core, up to 2.6GHz
GPU Not listed Mali-G615
RAM 8GB 8GB
Storage 128GB, 256GB 128GB, 256GB
Software HyperOS 3, Android 16 · 4 OS updates and 6 years of security updates realme UI 6, Android 15

Camera

SpecX8 Powerrealme P4 5G
Rear cameras 50MP main + 8MP 50MP main + 8MP ultrawide
Front camera 32MP 16MP (f/2.4)
Video Not listed 4K at 30fps (rear), 1080p at 30fps (front)

Battery

SpecX8 Powerrealme P4 5G
Battery 10,000 mAh (better) 7,000 mAh
Wired charging 100W (better) 80W

Build and connectivity

SpecX8 Powerrealme P4 5G
Network 5G, 4G LTE 5G, 4G LTE
SIM Dual Nano SIM Dual nano SIM
Wi-Fi and Bluetooth Bluetooth 6.0 Wi-Fi 6, Bluetooth 5.4
NFC Yes (better) No
Dust and water IP66 + IP68 + IP69 + IP69K (better) IP65, IP66
Weight 229 g 185 g (better)
Thickness 8.65 mm 7.58 mm (better)
Colours POCO Yellow, Black Steel Grey, Engine Blue, Forge Red

Availability

SpecX8 Powerrealme P4 5G
Launch in India 11 Sep 2026 20 Aug 2025
Status On sale On sale
Price in India

Versions and prices

X8 Power
  • 8GB + 128GB₹30,999
  • 8GB + 256GB₹33,999
realme P4 5G
  • 8GB + 128GB₹30,999
  • 8GB + 256GB₹32,999

Prices in India as we last checked them. Sales and bank offers change them often, so check before you buy.

Quick answers

X8 Power vs realme P4 5G, answered

In India, the POCO X8 Power starts at ₹30,999 and the realme P4 5G starts at ₹30,999.

Read moreRead less

Which is cheaper, the X8 Power or the realme P4 5G?

Neither: both start at ₹30,999. The X8 Power comes in 2 versions, up to ₹33,999. The realme P4 5G comes in 2 versions, up to ₹32,999.

Which has the bigger battery, the X8 Power or the realme P4 5G?

The X8 Power, with 10,000 mAh to 7,000 mAh. For charging, the X8 Power is quicker: 100W to 80W. Battery life also depends on the chip and the software, so treat these as a starting point.

Which has the better display?

On paper, the realme P4 5G's: it is smoother (144Hz to 120Hz) and brighter (4,500 to 3,500 nits). The X8 Power has a 6.83-inch AMOLED at 120Hz, the realme P4 5G a 6.77-inch AMOLED at 144Hz.

Which has the better camera?

On features, only the realme P4 5G has an ultrawide camera. The main cameras are 50MP main on the X8 Power and 50MP main on the realme P4 5G. A spec sheet can't show how the photos look, so read a review before you decide on the camera alone.

Which processors do they use?

The X8 Power runs the Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 5, the realme P4 5G the MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra.

Which is better protected against water?

The X8 Power, rated IP66, IP68 and IP69 to the realme P4 5G's IP65 and IP66. Only the X8 Power is rated to survive a dunk. Still, no phone is fully waterproof, so keep them out of the pool.

Which is lighter?

The realme P4 5G, at 185 g to 229 g.