Infinix Note Edge vs POCO M8 5G
₹2,000 apart. Here is what actually separates them.
Which one should you buy?
The Note Edge starts ₹2,000 lower: ₹22,999 against ₹24,999 for the M8 5G.
- The Note Edge has the bigger battery: 6,500 mAh against 5,520 mAh.
- The Note Edge has the better screen on paper: brighter (4,500 nits against 3,200) and sharper (1.5K against FHD+).
- The M8 5G is promised more software updates: 4 OS updates, against 3 OS updates for the Note Edge.
- The M8 5G is better sealed against dust and water: IP65 and IP66 against IP65.
- Only the Note Edge has NFC, for tap-to-pay and quick pairing.
Get the Note Edge for the lower price, the bigger battery and the better screen. Get the M8 5G for longer software support and better water protection.
Every spec, lined up
Spec score
Display
Performance
Camera
Battery
Build and connectivity
Availability
Versions and prices
- 8GB + 128GB₹22,999
- 8GB + 256GB₹26,999
- 6GB + 128GB₹24,999
- 8GB + 128GB₹26,999
- 8GB + 256GB₹28,999
Prices in India as we last checked them. Sales and bank offers change them often, so check before you buy.
Note Edge vs M8 5G, answered
In India, the Infinix Note Edge starts at ₹22,999 and the POCO M8 5G starts at ₹24,999.
Read moreRead less
Which is cheaper, the Note Edge or the M8 5G?
The Note Edge, by ₹2,000. Starting prices: ₹22,999 for the Note Edge, ₹24,999 for the M8 5G. The Note Edge comes in 2 versions, up to ₹26,999. The M8 5G comes in 3 versions, up to ₹28,999.
Which has the bigger battery, the Note Edge or the M8 5G?
The Note Edge, with 6,500 mAh to 5,520 mAh. Both charge at 45W. Battery life also depends on the chip and the software, so treat these as a starting point.
Which has the better display?
On paper, the Note Edge's: it is brighter (4,500 to 3,200 nits). The Note Edge has a 6.78-inch Curved LTPS AMOLED at 120Hz, the M8 5G a 6.77-inch Curved AMOLED at 120Hz.
Which has the better camera?
The main cameras are 50MP main on the Note Edge and 50MP main on the M8 5G. A spec sheet can't show how the photos look, so read a review before you decide on the camera alone.
Which processors do they use?
The Note Edge runs the Dimensity 7100, the M8 5G the Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 3.
Which gets more software updates?
The M8 5G. It is promised 4 OS updates; the Note Edge, 3 OS updates.
Which is better protected against water?
The M8 5G, rated IP65 and IP66 to the Note Edge's IP65. Still, no phone is fully waterproof, so keep them out of the pool.
Which is lighter?
They weigh about the same: 185 g and 178 g.













