Infinix Hot 70 Pro 5G vs POCO M8 5G
Same price. Here is what actually separates them.
Which one should you buy?
Same price: both start at ₹24,999 in India, so this comes down to what you get for it.
- The Hot 70 Pro 5G has the bigger battery: 6,000 mAh against 5,520 mAh.
- The screens are a split decision: the Hot 70 Pro 5G is smoother (144Hz against 120Hz), the M8 5G is brighter (3,200 nits against 950).
- The M8 5G is the lighter phone: 178 g against 205 g.
- The Hot 70 Pro 5G is better sealed against dust and water: IP68 against IP65 and IP66. Only it is rated to survive a dunk in water.
- Only the Hot 70 Pro 5G has NFC, for tap-to-pay and quick pairing.
Get the Hot 70 Pro 5G for the bigger battery, the smoother screen and better water protection. Get the M8 5G for the brighter screen and the lighter build.
Every spec, lined up
Spec score
Display
Performance
Camera
Battery
Build and connectivity
Availability
Versions and prices
- 6GB + 128GB₹24,999
- 8GB + 128GB₹27,999
- 6GB + 128GB₹24,999
- 8GB + 128GB₹26,999
- 8GB + 256GB₹28,999
Prices in India as we last checked them. Sales and bank offers change them often, so check before you buy.
Hot 70 Pro 5G vs M8 5G, answered
In India, the Infinix Hot 70 Pro 5G starts at ₹24,999 and the POCO M8 5G starts at ₹24,999.
Read moreRead less
Which is cheaper, the Hot 70 Pro 5G or the M8 5G?
Neither: both start at ₹24,999. The Hot 70 Pro 5G comes in 2 versions, up to ₹27,999. The M8 5G comes in 3 versions, up to ₹28,999.
Which has the bigger battery, the Hot 70 Pro 5G or the M8 5G?
The Hot 70 Pro 5G, with 6,000 mAh to 5,520 mAh. Both charge at 45W. Battery life also depends on the chip and the software, so treat these as a starting point.
Which has the better display?
It is a split: the Hot 70 Pro 5G's screen is smoother (144Hz to 120Hz), the M8 5G's is brighter (3,200 to 950 nits). The Hot 70 Pro 5G has a 6.76-inch LTPS LCD at 144Hz, the M8 5G a 6.77-inch Curved AMOLED at 120Hz.
Which has the better camera?
The main cameras are 50MP main (Sony IMX882) on the Hot 70 Pro 5G and 50MP main on the M8 5G. A spec sheet can't show how the photos look, so read a review before you decide on the camera alone.
Which processors do they use?
The Hot 70 Pro 5G runs the Dimensity 7100, the M8 5G the Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 3.
Which is better protected against water?
The Hot 70 Pro 5G, rated IP68 to the M8 5G's IP65 and IP66. Only the Hot 70 Pro 5G is rated to survive a dunk. Still, no phone is fully waterproof, so keep them out of the pool.
Which is lighter?
The M8 5G, at 178 g to 205 g.













