Skip to content
Compare

POCO X8 Power vs realme P3 Ultra 5G

₹1,000 apart. Here is what actually separates them.

The short version

Which one should you buy?

The X8 Power starts ₹1,000 lower: ₹30,999 against ₹31,999 for the realme P3 Ultra 5G.

  • The X8 Power has the bigger battery: 10,000 mAh against 6,000 mAh. It also charges faster, at 100W against 80W.
  • The X8 Power has the better screen on paper: brighter (3,500 nits against 1,500).
  • Only the realme P3 Ultra 5G has an ultrawide camera. Only the realme P3 Ultra 5G stabilises its main camera optically (OIS), which helps in low light and on video.
  • The realme P3 Ultra 5G is the lighter phone: 186 g against 229 g.
  • Only the X8 Power has NFC, for tap-to-pay and quick pairing.
Which to buy

Get the X8 Power for the lower price, the bigger battery and faster charging. Get the realme P3 Ultra 5G for the ultrawide camera, a stabilised main camera and the lighter build.

Side by side

Every spec, lined up

Better on paper

Display

SpecX8 Powerrealme P3 Ultra 5G
Size 6.83 inches 6.83 inches
Panel AMOLED AMOLED
Resolution 2772 x 1280 (1.5K) 2800 x 1272 (Full HD+) (better)
Refresh rate 120Hz 120Hz
Peak brightness 3,500 nits (better) 1,500 nits
Protection Corning Gorilla Glass Victus 2 Gorilla Glass 7i

Performance

SpecX8 Powerrealme P3 Ultra 5G
Chipset Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 5 MediaTek Dimensity 8350 Ultra
CPU Not listed Octa-core, up to 3.35GHz
GPU Not listed Mali-G615
RAM 8GB 12GB
Storage 128GB, 256GB 256GB
Software HyperOS 3, Android 16 realme UI 6, Android 15

Camera

SpecX8 Powerrealme P3 Ultra 5G
Rear cameras 50MP main + 8MP 50MP main (Sony IMX896, OIS) + 8MP ultrawide
Front camera 32MP 16MP (f/2.4)
Video Not listed 4K at 60fps (rear), 1080p at 60fps (front)

Battery

SpecX8 Powerrealme P3 Ultra 5G
Battery 10,000 mAh (better) 6,000 mAh
Wired charging 100W (better) 80W

Build and connectivity

SpecX8 Powerrealme P3 Ultra 5G
Network 5G, 4G LTE 5G, 4G LTE
SIM Dual Nano SIM Dual nano SIM
Wi-Fi and Bluetooth Bluetooth 6.0 Wi-Fi 6, Bluetooth 5.4
NFC Yes (better) No
Dust and water IP66 + IP68 + IP69 + IP69K IP66, IP68, IP69
Weight 229 g 186 g (better)
Thickness 8.65 mm 7.47 mm (better)
Colours POCO Yellow, Black Orion Red, Neptune Blue, Glowing Lunar White

Availability

SpecX8 Powerrealme P3 Ultra 5G
Launch in India 11 Sep 2026 19 Mar 2025
Status On sale On sale
Price in India

Versions and prices

X8 Power
  • 8GB + 128GB₹30,999
  • 8GB + 256GB₹33,999
realme P3 Ultra 5G
  • 12GB + 256GB₹31,999

Prices in India as we last checked them. Sales and bank offers change them often, so check before you buy.

Quick answers

X8 Power vs realme P3 Ultra 5G, answered

In India, the POCO X8 Power starts at ₹30,999 and the realme P3 Ultra 5G starts at ₹31,999.

Read moreRead less

Which is cheaper, the X8 Power or the realme P3 Ultra 5G?

The X8 Power, by ₹1,000. Starting prices: ₹30,999 for the X8 Power, ₹31,999 for the realme P3 Ultra 5G. The X8 Power comes in 2 versions, up to ₹33,999.

Which has the bigger battery, the X8 Power or the realme P3 Ultra 5G?

The X8 Power, with 10,000 mAh to 6,000 mAh. For charging, the X8 Power is quicker: 100W to 80W. Battery life also depends on the chip and the software, so treat these as a starting point.

Which has the better display?

On paper, the X8 Power's: it is brighter (3,500 to 1,500 nits). Both have a 6.83-inch AMOLED at 120Hz.

Which has the better camera?

On features, only the realme P3 Ultra 5G has an ultrawide camera. The main cameras are 50MP main on the X8 Power and 50MP main (Sony IMX896, OIS) on the realme P3 Ultra 5G. A spec sheet can't show how the photos look, so read a review before you decide on the camera alone.

Which processors do they use?

The X8 Power runs the Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 5, the realme P3 Ultra 5G the MediaTek Dimensity 8350 Ultra.

Which is better protected against water?

Neither: both are rated IP66, IP68 and IP69. Still, no phone is fully waterproof, so keep them out of the pool.

Which is lighter?

The realme P3 Ultra 5G, at 186 g to 229 g.